1st International Alumni Reunion
Geological and Geotechnical Engineering
September 12-15, 2012

On behalf of the Steering Committee, I would like to invite you to the 1st International UW-Madison Geological and Geotechnical Engineering Alumni Reunion on September 12-15, 2012. We estimate that close to 150 people will participate in this event, ranging from alumni and friends of the former Mining Program, our newer Geological Engineering Program (undergraduate and graduate alumni), and graduate program alumni of our geotechnical/geoenvironmental program within the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

As shown on the attached conference schedule, five technical program tracks (Groundwater and Surface Water; Infrastructure; Sustainability and the Environment; Geohazards; Energy, Minerals, and Mining) will be highlighted. These technical tracks will help to share all the great contributions our alumni and colleagues have made to the progress of geological engineering around the World. More importantly, this alumni reunion will celebrate the careers of GLE Professors Bezalel Haimson, Dave Mickelson, Mary Anderson, and Tuncer B. Edil.

I hope to see you next September in Madison!

On Wisconsin!

James M. Tinjum
Chair, Steering Committee

Registration

Registraion has closed.

Registration: $125 (includes all scheduled activities)
Additional Banquet Tickets: $30 each
Sponsor a Student: $100

Corporate Sponsorship Opportunities: please contact Sabrina Bradshaw

Technical Schedule (07/02/12)

1. Energy, Minerals, and Mining (Chair: Tom Doe)

Thomas Doe, Principal FracMan Technology Group, Golder Associates (Redmond, WA):
Hydraulic Fracturing Stress Measurements and Hydroelectric Development

Sam Freitag, Associate Geotechnical Engineer, Rio Tinto (Superior, AZ):
Applications of Geological Engineering to Mining

Paul LaPointe, Senior Practice Leader and Principal, Golder Associates (Redmond, WA):
Geomechanical Discrete Fracture Network Modeling for Improved Hydrofracturing Stimulation of Tight Reservoirs

Moo Lee, Geomechanics Department, Sandia National Laboratories (Albuquerque, New Mexico):
Rock Stress, Geomechanics, and Radioactive Waste

Nilay Tatlisoz, Global Brand Manager, Specialties, BP/Castrol Lubricants (London, UK):
Technology Developments in the Lubricants Industry

Kate Turner, Lead Drilling Engineer, Statoil (Houston, TX):
It Really is Bigger in Texas: Drilling Exploration Wells in Deep Water in the Gulf of Mexico

2. Groundwater and Surface Water (Chairs: Jean Bahr and Kelly Mattfield)

Mike Cardiff, Assistant Professor, Geoscience and GLE (UW-Madison):
The “state of the art” and “state of the practice” in aquifer characterization: Successes, failures, and new opportunities

Steve Gaffield and Anna (Dahl) Fehling, Montgomery Associates Resource Solutions LLC (Cottage Grove WI):
Flooding of Clark Creek in the Baraboo Hills

Kirk Heatwole, Geomega Inc. (Boulder, CO):
Hydrogeochemical modeling in support of the mining industry in the western US

Jennifer Hurlebaus, Water Resources Engineer, AECOM (Madison, WI):
Using Hydraulic Modeling for System Optimization

Yu-Feng Forrest Lin, Hydrogeologist, Illinois State Water Survey (Champaign, Il):
Visualizing the Groundwater Resources Management Decision

3. Geohazards (Chair: James Hanson)

Che Hassandi Abdullah, Director, Slope Engineering Branch, Public Works Department (Kuala Lumpur):
Monitoring of Slope Movements at Mount Pass, Malaysia

Pat Fox, Professor, University of California-San Diego (San Diego, CA):
Seismic Design of Retaining Structures

Franciscus Hardianto, Engineering Manager Western Division, The Reinforced Earth Company (San Diego, CA)
Selected Case Histories of the Performance of MSE Walls Subjected to Geohazards

Senro Kuraoka, Deputy Chief Engineer, Nippon Koei Co., Ltd., Research and Development Center (Tskuba Japan):
Long Distance Monitoring and Numerical Analysis of Movements of Hardened Lava Dome

Auckpath Sawangsuriya, Department of Highways (Thailand):
Slope Stability and Erosion Control of Highway Embankment in Northern Thailand

Burak Tanyu, Assistant Professor, George Mason University (Fairfax, VA):
Back Analysis for Kilbuck Landslide in Pennsylvania 

Nazli Yesiller, Director, Global Waste Research Institute (San Luis Obispo, CA):
Disaster Debris and Waste Management

4. Infrastructure (Chairs: Jerry Krueger and Richard Christensen)

Eric Bahner, Chief Geotechnical Engineer, Gillen Foundations, Inc. (Milwaukee, WI):
Temporary Earth Retention for the Underwood Creek West Diversion Structure

Clyde Baker, Senior Principal Geotechnical Engineer, AECOM (Chicago, IL):
Geologic Factors for High Rise Building Foundations

Mike Schultz, President/Owner, CGC (Madison, WI):
Peat Deposits at the Discovery Springs Development

Chad Underwood, Geotechnical Engineer/Owner, Engineering Partners International, LLC (Madison, WI):
Foundation Underpinning

5. Sustainability and the Environment (Chairs: Angela Pakes Ahlman andMajdi Othman)

Ahmet H. Aydilek, Associate Professor, University of Maryland (College Park, MD):
Recycled Material in Highway Construction 

Jim Hanson, Professor, California Polytechnic State University (San Luis Obispo, CA):
Thermal Energy Potential of Landfills

Lin Li, Associate Professor, Jackson State University (Jackson, MS):
Evaluation of Fly Ash and Soil Mixtures for Use in Highway Embankments and its Environmental Impact

Majdi Othman, Principal, Geosyntec Consultants (Kennesaw, GA):
Sustainability Projects at Landfills

James Tinjum, Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Madison, WI):
Geothermal Energy Potential in Wisconsin and Life-Cycle Analysis

Charlie Voss, Principal, Golder Associates (Redmond, WA):
Water Balance Modeling to Lower Water and Energy Usage at Mines

Undergraduate Program

- Enrollment Growth and Perspective (Sabrina Bradshaw)
- AEG Club Activities (Cara Landlass – President)
- Engineers Without Borders (Missy Setz)
- Undergraduate Research in Geological Engineering (current students)

Graduate Program – Research Highlights

- Research Areas and Emphases (James Tinjum)
- Wind Energy Geotechnics (Steve Schubert)
- Recycled Materials in Transportation Infrastructure (Ryan Shedivy)
- Geothermal Energy (Ayse Ozdogan / Lauren Meyer)

Schedule

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Time Activity Venue
9:00am-5:00pm Civil & Environmental Engineering
Golf Outing
The Oaks Golf Course Cottage Grove
5:00pm-8:00pm Welcome Picnic Olin Turville Park

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Time Activity Venue
8:00am-9:00am Registration, Continental Breakfast, and
Student Research Posters
2211 Engineering Hall
9:00am-11:00am Laboratory Tours and Informal Activities 2211 Engineering Hall
11:00am-11:45am Official Welcome and Conference Kickoff by
Craig Benson
1610 Engineering Hall
11:45am-12:45pm Lunch
1:00pm-5:00pm Technical Sessions
- 1:00-3:00 Energy, Minerals, and Mining
- 3:00-3:30 Break
- 3:30-5:00 Groundwater and Surface Water
1610 Engineering Hall
6:00pm-7:00pm Social Hour Union South – Varsity Hall
7:00pm-10:00pm Awards and Recognition Banquet:
Recognizing the careers of Professors
Mary Anderson, Tuncer B. Edil, Bezalel
Haimson, and Dave Mickelson
Union South – Varsity Hall

Friday, September 14, 2012

Time Activity Venue
8:00am-8:30am Continental Breakfast 1610 Engineering Hall
8:30am-12:00pm Technical Sessions
- 8:30-10:00 Geohazards
- 10:00-10:30 Break
- 10:30-12:00 Infrastructure
1610 Engineering Hall
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-5:00pm Technical Sessions
- 1:00-3:00 Sustainability and the
Environment
- 3:00-3:30 Break
- 3:30-4:15 GLE Undergraduate Program
- 4:15-5:00 Graduate Research Program and Initiatives
1610 Engineering Hall
Evening Dinner on your own

Saturday, September 15, 2012 – Optional Activities

Time Activity Venue
Badger Football Game vs. Utah State Camp Randall
Ice Age Trail Tour and Narrative with
Dave Mickelson
Begins at 1610 Engineering Hall

Hotel Information

Wisconsin Union Hotel, Union South, 1308 W. Dayton Street
- $140/night on September 12-13, 2012 and $175/night on September 14 and 15, 2012
- Call 608-263-2600 or visit Wisconsin Union Hotel for reservations (Block Code: Reunion, Group Name: Engineering Alumni Reunion)
- Reservation deadline is August 1, 2012

The Fluno Center, 601 University Avenue
- $144/night for September 13 and 14, 2012
- Call 877-773-5866 or visit The Fluno Center for reservations
- Reservation deadline is July 30, 2012

The Lowell Center, 610 Langdon Street
- Rooms available for September 13-16, 2012
- Call 866-301-1753 or visit The Lowell Center for reservations
- Reservation deadline is August 16, 2012

Steering Committee

James M. Tinjum (Chair – University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Angela Pakes Ahlman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Thomas Doe (Golder Associates)
Jerry Krueger (AECOM)
Burak Tanyu (George Mason University)
James Hanson (Cal Poly University)
Auckpath Sawangsuriya (Thailand Department of Highways)
Jeff Schneider (Golder Associates)
Justin Warner (AECOM)
Sabrina Bradshaw (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Lauren Meyer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Ryan Shedivy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Beth Johnson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Dante Fratta (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Questions? Please contact Sabrina Bradshaw (608/262-3491)

If you have photos that you would like to share with us on this site or during the reunion, please forward them to Dante Fratta.